Privacy Policy

 

The Basketmakers’ Association Ltd (BA) is committed to protecting your privacy, and will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information secure, and prevent unauthorised access to it. This Privacy Policy sets out the details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please read this carefully, and check it from time to time in order to be aware of any changes to it.

 

  1. About us

 

In this Privacy Policy “we” or “us” is used to refer to the organisation acting as data controller of your information, which is the Basketmakers’ Association Ltd.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect and use?

 

  • Your name and address.
  • Your phone number(s).
  • Your email address(s)
  • Your website address.
  • Records of financial transactions with the BA including subscription payments, event payments or online and other shop purchases.
  • Contracts for exhibitors at BA exhibitions.
  • Details of your basketry activities, such as whether you teach, demonstrate, collect, research, accept commissions, run a business, retail finished work, supply materials or tools, or grow materials.
  • Details of whether you have a craft qualification or a teaching qualification.
  • Details of your basketry interests, such as willow, hedgerow, rush, straw, cane, willow sculpture, cane seating, rush seating, willow or skein seating, Danish cord seating, sea grass seating, contemporary work, or other types of work.
  • Your dietary requirements when attending a BA course or function.
  • Your accessibility requirements when attending a BA course or function.

 

 

  1. How do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information:

  • Directly from yourself by way of our membership application form enclosed in the BA Newsletter, available to download from our website or on our PayPal page or sent on application to our Membership Secretary, whose contact details are Rae Gillott, BA Membership Secretary,Glenwayth, Hervines Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 5HS. 01494 722674 or email membershipsec@basketmakersassociation.org.uk.
  • Directly from yourself as a condition of booking a BA course.
  • Through purchases made on our on-line or other shop purchases.
  • When you contact us by letter, email, phone, face-to-face or otherwise.

 

  1. What are the purposes for which your personal information is used?

We may process your information for a number of different purposes. For each purpose we must have a legal ground for such processing. The grounds we rely on are either legitimate interest or consent.

 

The purposes we use your information for are:

  • Assessing your application for membership and registering your application.
  • To communicate with you either through our e-news or otherwise to give you information about events run by either the BA or others.
  • Information mailings to the membership about BA and other events, and general news and information about the BA.
  • To compile our Members List, a list of contact details which provides the valuable service to members of helping them make and maintain contacts with the basketmaking community in the UK and overseas.
  • Assessing applications made to us for bursaries or other financial support.
  • Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to use such personal information.
  • Where the use of personal information is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

  1. Who do we share your information with?

 

The BA does not sell personal information to third parties. We will not usually share information with external parties, except:

  • When you have given us permission to do so.
  • To Paypal as part of the process of making a payment to us.
  • Where we are required to do so by law.
  • To third parties engaged by the BA as approved data processors to provide our services.

When transferring data to third-party processors, we will make sure that data processing agreements are in place. If non-European Economic Area data processors are used, we will ensure that appropriate privacy safeguards are in place.

 

Information in the Members List or database may be used by the BA to answer enquiries from members of the public who are interested in commissioning work, buying materials or attending classes etc.

 

  1. Recording of technical information from website users

We may use cookies to help our website work, and our website will contact Google’s servers in order to display text and fonts, and will collect some basic technical information from people contacting the website, again only in order to make the website work properly. If you have any questions about this please contact webadmin@basketmakersassociation.org. We do not use cookies to track or identify users of our website.

 

 

  1. How long do we keep personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in Clause 4 and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, for managing your membership, and for our accounting purposes. If you would like further information regarding the periods for which your personal information will be stored, please see below for our contact details.

 

  1. Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us, please see below for our contact details.

 

Please note that in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. However, we will always respond to any request you make and if we cannot comply with your request, we will tell you why.

 

 

 

Your legal rights include:

 

1     The right to access your personal information

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it.

There will be no charge for dealing with these requests

Your information will usually be provided to you in writing unless otherwise requested or where you have made the request by electronic means, in which case the information will be provided to you by electronic means where possible.

2    The right to rectification

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe this is the case, you can ask us to update or amend it.

 

 

3    The right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.

 

4    The right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your personal

information.

 

5    The right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any personal

information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice.

 

6 The right to withdraw consent

For certain uses of your personal information, we will ask for your consent. Where we do this, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your personal

information.

 

8    The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

 

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and regulations.

More information can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

 

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, or to update your contact information please contact Katharine Woodward, The BA Secretary,

Wanstone Court, Upper Road, St. Margarets-at-Cliffe, Kent, CT15 6HT 01304 851728 or email info@basketmakersassociation.org.uk